This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Noticeboard

Novo Nordisk Field Safety Notice  -  NovoPen Echo and NovoPen 5

Novo Nordisk A/S has detected that the insulin cartridge holder used in a number of NovoPen Echo and NovoPen 5 batches may crack or break if exposed to certain chemicals in some household products, such as cleaning agent, sunscreen and food grease.  Certain batches are affected and patients are advised to the NovoNordisk Customer Care Line on 0845 600 5055 to check their device and/or to request a replacement. 

For further information please see the link on the 'Latest News' tab or telephone the surgery on 0115 883 2626.

CHP_logo

X-Ray

doctor examining an x-rayAn X-ray is a widely used diagnostic test to examine the inside of the body. X-rays are a very effective way of detecting problems with bones, such as fractures. They can also often identify problems with soft tissue, such as pneumonia or breast cancer.

If you have a X-ray, you will be asked to lie on a table or stand against a surface so that the part of your body being X-rayed is between the X-ray tube and the photographic plate.

An X-ray is usually carried out by a radiographer, a healthcare professional who specialises in using imaging technology, such as X-rays and ultrasound scanners.

You can find out more about x-ray tests, how they are performed, their function and the risks by visiting the NHS Choices website.

 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website