This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Noticeboard

Novo Nordisk Field Safety Notice  -  NovoPen Echo and NovoPen 5

Novo Nordisk A/S has detected that the insulin cartridge holder used in a number of NovoPen Echo and NovoPen 5 batches may crack or break if exposed to certain chemicals in some household products, such as cleaning agent, sunscreen and food grease.  Certain batches are affected and patients are advised to the NovoNordisk Customer Care Line on 0845 600 5055 to check their device and/or to request a replacement. 

For further information please see the link on the 'Latest News' tab or telephone the surgery on 0115 883 2626.

CHP_logo

Blood Tests

blood_tests_4A blood test is when a sample of blood is taken for testing in a laboratory. Blood tests have a wide range of uses and are one of the most common types of medical test. For example, a blood test can be used to:

  • Assess your general state of health
  • Confirm the presence of a bacterial or viral infection
  • See how well certain organs, such as the liver and kidneys, are functioning
A blood test usually involves the phlebotomist taking a blood sample from a blood vessel in your arm and the usual place for a sample is the inside of the elbow or wrist, where the veins are relatively close to the surface. Blood samples from children are most commonly taken from the back of the hand. The child's hand will be anaesthetised (numbed) with a special cream before the sample is taken.
 
You can find out more about blood tests, their purpose and the way they are performed on the NHS Choices website.
 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website