This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Noticeboard

Novo Nordisk Field Safety Notice  -  NovoPen Echo and NovoPen 5

Novo Nordisk A/S has detected that the insulin cartridge holder used in a number of NovoPen Echo and NovoPen 5 batches may crack or break if exposed to certain chemicals in some household products, such as cleaning agent, sunscreen and food grease.  Certain batches are affected and patients are advised to the NovoNordisk Customer Care Line on 0845 600 5055 to check their device and/or to request a replacement. 

For further information please see the link on the 'Latest News' tab or telephone the surgery on 0115 883 2626.

CHP_logo

Health Checks

Patients aged 16 –75 years

healthy_appleIf you attend the surgery and have not attended in the previous three years we shall, in addition to your requested consultation, make relevant enquiries and offer other examinations, which may be appropriate to your healthcare.

Patients aged 75 years and over

To help you remain as fit and as healthy as possible we like to see you at least every 12 months.  Please arrange an appointment with our practice nurse around the time of your birthday each year.

If you attend the surgery and have not attended in the previous twelve months we shall, in addition to your requested consultation, make relevant enquiries and offer other examinations, which may be appropriate to your healthcare.

Consultations may take place at home if necessary.

 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website