This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Noticeboard

Novo Nordisk Field Safety Notice  -  NovoPen Echo and NovoPen 5

Novo Nordisk A/S has detected that the insulin cartridge holder used in a number of NovoPen Echo and NovoPen 5 batches may crack or break if exposed to certain chemicals in some household products, such as cleaning agent, sunscreen and food grease.  Certain batches are affected and patients are advised to the NovoNordisk Customer Care Line on 0845 600 5055 to check their device and/or to request a replacement. 

For further information please see the link on the 'Latest News' tab or telephone the surgery on 0115 883 2626.

Sharing Your Information

FROM 1st JULY 2015 YOUR RECORD WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO OTHER LOCAL CARE PROVIDERS.
However, your record will not be viewed unless you give explicit permission when receiving care.
For more information please see the practice website or ask for a leaflet.
If you have already decided not to share your record, it will not be made available.

(The message above may well appear on your next prescription. It has been added by Rushcliffe CCG as part of the Rushcliffe Information Sharing Agreement (ISA).

Click Here to View the 'Sharing Your Information' Leaflet

 

 

Local Care Organisations and EDSM Policy in SystmOne -

The following organisations may be able to access a patient’s GP record once that it is set to share out:

  • Other Rushcliffe GP practices
  • NEMS
  • Central Nottinghamshire Clinical Services
  • Nottingham University Hospitals Trust
  • East Midlands Ambulance Service
  • Sherwood Forest Hospitals Foundation Trust
  • Nottinghamshire Healthcare, including Community Health Partnerships
  • Nottingham CityCare Partnership
  • Rushcliffe Care Commissioning Group
  • DHU 111

Practices have agreed to share information with these organisations by signing the Rushcliffe Information Sharing Agreement (ISA). The record would only be accessed by a care professional with a legitimate relationship to the patient, at the point of direct care. Access to these records will be via smart card only.

Crucially, the patient will be asked for their explicit consent before the record is viewed.

Summary Care Record

There is a new Central NHS Computer System called the Summary Care Record (SCR). It is an electronic record which contains information about the medicines you take, allergies you suffer from and any bad reactions to medicines you have had.

 

Why do I need a Summary Care Record?

Storing information in one place makes it easier for healthcare staff to treat you in an emergency, or when your GP practice is closed.

This information could make a difference to how a doctor decides to care for you, for example which medicines they choose to prescribe for you.

Who can see it?

Only healthcare staff involved in your care can see your Summary Care Record. 

 

How do I know if I have one?

Over half of the population of England now have a Summary Care Record. You can find out whether Summary Care Records have come to your area by looking at our interactive map or by asking your GP

Do I have to have one?

No, it is not compulsory. If you choose to opt out of the scheme, then you will need to complete a form and bring it along to the surgery. You can use the form at the foot of this page.

More Information

For further information visit the NHS Care records website or the HSCIC Website

Subscribe to the newsletterDownload the opt out form >>>>

NHS 'Your health record, but better'

Connected Nottinghamshire

Click the link for more information

http://www.sfh-tr.nhs.uk/attachments/article/197/Portal%20leaflet2.pdf



 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website